Contents

 

This issue features most-specific Architectures of 2009. In 2009, there were world recession since end of 2008, under such circumstance, what architecture are required? We selected 50 works of 2009.Also there are dialogue ofKazuhiro Kojima and Taira Nishizawa
 
 
Winning entries of the Shinkenchiku Residential Design
Competition 2009 Jury: Jun Aoki
 
Winning Entries of the Central Glass International
Architectural Design Competition 2009
 
Announcement: the Central Glass International Architectural Design Competition 2010
 
Dialogue The Global Recession and Architecture
Kazuhiro KojimaTaira Nishizawa
 
01_Small House H
Architects: Office of Kumiko Inui
 
02_O House
Architects: Hideyuki Nakayama/Hideyuki Nakayama
Architecture
 
03_House Before House SUMIKA Project by Tokyo Gas
Architects: Sou Fujimoto/Sou Fujimoto Architects
 
04_House U-Tsuno-Miya SUMIKA Project by Tokyo Gas
Architects: Taira Nishizawa Architects
 
05_Tread Machiya
Architects: Atelrier Bow-Wow
 
06_SUMIKA Pavilion SUMIKA Project by Tokyo Gas
Architects: Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects
 
07_Aluminum House Projects
L-, Branching Coral, A-ring
Architects: Yasuhiro Yamashita Atelier Tekuto
 
08_House in Komae
Architects: Go Hasegawa & Associates
 
09_MIYAJIMA OFFICE
Architects: Sambuichi Architects
 
10_parking, house, garden
Architects: Yoshiteru Sato/Sato Office
 
11_Coal House SUMIKA Project by Tokyo Gas
Architects: Terunobu Fujimori + Kiyotaka Hayami
 
12_STONE TERRACE
Architects: Kazuhide Doi Architects
 
13_passage house
Architects: Makoto Takei + Chie Nabeshima/TNA
 
14_Ground Folly
Architects: Maki Onishi + Yuki Ogawa + Tomohiro Kumazawa + Yuki Hyakuda + You-ki Minakata
Supervisor: Masao Yahagi/Masao Yahagi Architects
 
15_House H
Architects: Sou Fujimoto/Sou Fujimoto Architects
 
16_House in Abiko Kokage
Architects: Hirokazu Suemitsu + Yoko Suemitsu/SUEP.
 
17_House in Okusawa
Architects: Jo Nagasaka/Schemata Architecture Office
 
18_NOWHERE BUT SAJIMA
Architects: Yasutaka Yoshimura Architects
 
19_Milano Salone Canon site animated knot
Architects: Akihisa Hirata Interactive Artist: Takahiro Matsuo
 
20_ISUNOKI
Architects: Tadashi Saito + Atelier Nave
 
21_The Serpentine Pavilion 2009
Architects: Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa/SANAA
 
22_KEYAKI GARDEN
Architects: Yasushi Horibe Architect & Associates
 
23_Obuse Library Machitosho Terrasow
Architects: Nobuaki Furuya + NASCA
 
24_Ashikita Community Hall
Architects: Akiko Takahashi + Hiroshi Takahashi/Workstation
 
25_Kumano Hongu Heritage Center
Architects: Kohyama Atelier
 
26_Conservation of Hiduchi Elementary School
Architects: Shikoku Chapter, Architectural Institute of Japan, Kouichi Wada, Kazutomi Takechi
 
27_YKK Corporation Kurobe Manufacturing Center Landscape Project
Architects: Hidetoshi Ohno + Akihiro Yoshida/ APLdw, Landscape Architects: STUDIO ON SITE
 
28_Kochi Station
Architects: Naito Architect & Associates, Shikoku
Railway Company, Shikoku Kaihatsu Corporation
 
29_JST Tokyo Engineering Center B
Architects: Noriaki Okabe Architecture Network
 
30_Makuhari International School
Architects: Susumu Uno + Kazuko Akamatsu + Kazuhiro Kojima + Yasuyuki Ito/ CAn + CAt
 
31_Itoi Elementary School
Architects: Atelier-BNK
 
32_Nezu Museum
Architects: Kengo Kuma & Associates
 
33_TOKYO TECH FRONT
Architects: Kazunari Sakamoto Architectural Laboratory + Nikken Sekkei
 
34_Iwamizawa Compound Station Building
Architects: Workvisions Architects Office
 
35_Punta della Dogana Renovation
Architects: Tadao Ando Architect & Associates
 
36_Ina-Higashi Primary School
Architects: MIKAN + Yasuaki Onoda
 
37_ZA-KOENJI Public Theatre
Architects: Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects
 
38_Kyoto University Inamori Center
Architects: Kiyoshi Sakurai + Takuji Hiroshige/ Nikken Sekkei + Sanshin Sekkei
 
39_Mokuzai Kaikan
Architects: Tomohiko Yamanashi/Nikken Sekkei + Takeyuki Katsuya/NSD
 
40_Namics Techno Core
Architects: Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop
 
41_Sakurayama Elementary School, Gunma
Architects: Nobuaki Furuya + NASCA
 
42_Higashi Junior High School, Nagaoka
Architects: Kazuo WatabeHiroyuki Kimura/ Yui Architects & PlannersChoken Sekkei Inc. Planning adviser: Satoru Nagasawa
 
43_Hiroshima Nagisa Junior High School,
Senior High School
Architects: Toru Murakami Architect & Associates
 
44_Inariyama Special Education School for Children
Architects: Atsushi Kitagawara Architects
 
45_CAFA Art Museum
Architects: Arata Isozaki & Associates
 
46_Oumicho Ichibakan
Architects: Research Institute of Architecture
 
47_NISSAN Global Headquarters
Architects: Takenaka Corporation
 
48_The Main Stadium for the World Games 2009
in Kaohsiung
Architects: ItoTakenakaRLA Kaohsiung Main
Stadium for 2009 World Games Design Team
 
49_Marunouchi Park Building/Mitsubishi Ichigokan
Architects: Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei
 
50_Shanghai World Financial Center
Architects: Mori Building, Kohn Perdersen Fox and Associates PC, Irie Miyake Architects & Engineers
 
Winning entries of the Shinkenchiku Residential Design
Competition 2009 Jury: Jun Aoki
 
Winning Entries of the Central Glass International
Architectural Design Competition 2009
 
Announcement: the Central Glass International Architectural Design Competition 2010