Contents

JA 56 is the year book of 2004. Includes 40 works selected from Shinkenchiku and Jutakutokushu. You can see the architectural movement of 2004 in Japan from this one issue.

Winners in Shinkenchiku Residential Design Competition 2004
judge: Steven Holl

ESSAY:

Two Houses that BreatheWhat is told by the Small Houses by Kazuyo Sejima and Terunobu Fujimori
Toyo Ito

WORKS:

21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art, Kanazawa
Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA

Chichu Museum
Tada Ando Architect & Associate

Matsumoto Performing Arts Center
Toyo Ito & Associtates, Architects

Experience in Material No.47 / Project Konpira
Ryoji Suzuki Architect and Partners

Hiroshima City Naka Incineration Plant
Taniguchi and Associates

The National Museum of Art, Osaka
Cesar Pelli & Associates Architects Inc.Architects

Fujiyama Museum
Tadasu Ohe / Plantec Architect

The Oita Palace Aqurium Unitamago
Nikken Sekkei

Hamanakohanahaku, Works of Kuryus Team
Akira Kuryu, Yoshihiko Iida, Kengo Kuma, Nobuaki Furuya, Koji Takeda and Others

Bridge, Arts & Science College,Education City
Kazuhiro Kojima + Kazuko Akamatsu / C+A

Weill Cornell Medical Colledge in Qatar
ADH Architects

Library Building and Lecture Hall (1st Stage of Redevelopment Project) Daito University Itabashi Campus
Ben Nakamura and Yamamoto Hori Architects

Nagoya Unibersity Noyori Conference Hall
Iida Archiship Studio

Nagoya University Noyori Materials Science Laboratory
Iida Archiship Studio

Church for Travellers, Trapistine Monastory
Hisao Kohyama Atelier

Jodoshu Chokokuin
Hiroshi Miyazaki / Plants Associates

Risonare Garden Chapel
Klein Dytham Arhitecture

Louis Vuitton 1 East 57th
Jun Aoki & Associates, Peter Marino + Assoc, Louis Vuitton Malletier

Louis Vuitton Ginza Namiki Store
Jun Aoki & Associates, Louis Vuitton Malletier, Higo Design Associates, Shimizu Corporation

Karuizawa Prince Shopping Plaza, Restaurant Artichoke
Takahiko Yanagisawa + TAK Architects

Forestry Hall To-mochi
Taira Nishizawa Architects

DNP Hakone Training Center
Kenya Ishihara / Denefes

Dormitory for Mentally-Handicapped
Sosuke Fujimoto Architects

Takenaka Corporation Tokyo Main Office
Takenaka Corporation

Nihonbashi 1-Chome Building
Kohan Pedersen Fox Associates, Nihon Sekkei, Tokyu Architects & Engineers

Fujitsu Solution Square
Yamashita Sekkei

Meijiyasudaseimei Building (Marunouchi My Plaza)
Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei

Kojun Bulding
Simizu Corporation

Beijing Jian Wai SOHO
Riken Yamamoto & Field Shop, C+A, MIKAN,
Beijing New Era Architectural Design, Beijing Dongfang Huatai Archtiectural & Engineering

Shinonome Canal Court, Codan 3 Block
Kengo Kuma & Associates, Research Institute of Architecture, Urban Deveropment Corporation

Umegaoka Cooperative House
SGM Architect & Associates, Tarao Hiro Architects, Takehiro Higa Arhitect & Associates, Atelier-YY

House in a Plum Grove
Kazuyo Sejima & Associates

G
Jun Aoki & Associates

second plate
Hiroyuki Arima + Urban Fourth

Takasugi-An
Terunobu Fujimori

Ota House Museum
Kazuhiro Kojima / C+A

Guest House of Nyakuoji
Yokouchi Architect and Associates

House in Kamisuwa
Akira Watanabe Architect & Associates

Cell Brick
Atellier Tekuto

House of Laminated Layers
Hiroaki Ohtani

ORU
Miru Rokkaku

Engawa House
Tezuka Architects, Masahiro Ikeda/mias

M House
Koh Kitayama + architecture WORKSHOP

House in Kugahara
Yoshifumi Nakamura

Shutter House for a Photographer
Shigeru Ban, Architects

HP
Akira Yoneda/Architecton, Masahiro Ikeda/mias

The Snow Show 2004 Penal Colony
Arata Isozaki & Associates + Yoko Ono

The Snow Show 2004 Iced Time Tunnel
Tadao Ando Architect & Associate + Tatsuo Miyajima

Project-1 Kuramata Shiro
Issei Miyake, Okujin Yoshioka, Kazuaki Takashima

Winners in the Central Glass International Arcitectural Design Competition 2004